Skip to main content

LAEP Advancement Board Members

Kurt AltvaterKurt Altvater Development Committee
Senior Vice President
CB Richard Ellis
San Francisco, California

Bob Behling

Bob BehlingRecruitment Committee
Principal
EDSA Inc.
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 

Prashanta Bhat

Prashanta Bhat - Development Committee
Principal Landscape Architect
The Landscape Company
Bangalore, India

Jay Bollwinkel

Jay Bollwinkel - Board Co-chair - Placement Committee
Principal
MGB & A, Inc.
Salt Lake City, Utah

Kenneth Brooks

Kenneth BrooksRecruitment Committee
Professor
Arizona State University
Tempe, Arizona

Mike Budge

Mike Budge - Placement Committee Co-chair
Principal
LOCI
Salt Lake City, Utah

Nola Chavez

Nola Chavez - Recruitment Committee
Retired
National Park Service
Denver, Colorado

Mark Dawson

Mark DawsonDevelopment Committee
Principal
Sasaki Associates Inc.
Watertown, Massachusetts

Geoff Ellis

Geoff EllisDevelopment Committee
Landscape Architect
Oakcrest Design LLC
Salt Lake City, Utah

JoEllen Grandy

JoEllen Grandy - Recuitment Co-Chair
Professional
Layton City Parks and Rec
Layton, Utah

Stephanie Grigsby

Stephanie Grigsby -
Principal
Design Workshop
Sacramento, California

Larry Harmsen

Larry HarmsenDevelopment Committee
Chief operation Officer
ProLogis
Denver, Colorado

Brian Huculak

Brian HuculakDevelopment Chair
Huculak & Associates
Denver, Colorado

James Hyatt

James HyattPlacement Committee
Principal
James Hyatt Studio
Denver, Colorado

Randy Jackson

Randy Jackson - Board Co-Chair- Placement Committee
President
PlaceWorks
Santa Ana, California 

Mark  Johnson

Mark JohnsonDevelopment Committee
President
Civitas Inc.
Denver, Colorado

Todd Johnson

Todd JohnsonRecruitment Committee
Associate Professor, LAEP
Utah State University
Logan, Utah

Keith Diaz Moore

Keith Diaz MooreRecruitment Committee
Dean, College of Architecture + Planning
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah

Abram Nielsen

Abram Nielsen - Recruitment Committee
Associate, Landscape Architect
FFKR Architects
Salt Lake City, Utah

Wade Peterson

Wade Peterson Development Committee
Principal, Director
Landscape Architecture
Pacheco Koch
Dallas, Texas

Marcus Pulsipher

Marcus PulsipherRecruitment Co-chair
Associate Landscape Architect
Loci
Salt Lake City, Utah

Josh Runhaar

Josh RunhaarDevelopment Committee
Director of Development Services
Cache County
Logan, Utah

Chris Sands

Chris SandsPlacement Co-chair
Principal
Bio-West Inc
Logan, Utah

Dale Schafer

Dale SchaferPlacement Committee
Senior Associate, Landscape Architect
WAGNERHODGSON
Hudson, New York

Shawn Seager

Shawn Seager Recruitment Committee
Mountainland Association of Governments
Orem, Utah

Jan Striefel

Jan Striefel - Placement Committee
Founding Principal - Retired
Landmark Design Inc
Salt Lake City, Utah

John Suarez

John Suarez - Recruitment Committee
Principal
SBD Studio
Scottsdale, Arizona