Skip to main content

LAEP Advancement Board

Laura Ault

Laura Ault - Recruitment Committee
Professional 
Utah Div. of Forestry, Fire & State Lands
Salt Lake City, Utah

Kurt AltvaterKurt AltvaterDevelopment Committee
Senior Vice President
CB Richard Ellis
San Francisco, California

Rick Barrett

Rick BarrettRecruitment Committee
Director
MIG Inc.
San Diego, California

bob benhling

Bob BehlingRecruitment Committee
Principal
EDSA Inc.
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 

Advisory Board Member

Prashanta BhatDevelopment Committee
Principal Landscape Architect
The Landscape Company
Bangalore, India

Advisory Board Member

Jay Bollwinkel - Board Co-chair - Placement Committee
Principal
MGB & A, Inc.
Salt Lake City, Utah

Advisory Board Member

Kenneth BrooksRecruitment Committee
Professor
Arizona State University
Tempe, Arizona

Mike Budge

Mike Budge - Placement Committee Co-chair
Principal
LOCI
Salt Lake City, Utah

Nola Chavez

Nola Chavez - Committee
Retired
National Park Service
Denver, Colorado

Walter Cole

Walt ColeRecruitment Committee
Director of Planning
Clark Nexson
Norfolk, Virginia

Advisory Board Member

Mark DawsonDevelopment Committee
Principal
Sasaki Associates Inc.
Watertown, Massachusetts

Advisory Board Member

Geoff EllisDevelopment Committee
Landscape Architect
Oakcrest Design LLC
Salt Lake City, Utah

JoEllen Grandy

JoEllen Grandy - Recuitment Committee
Professional
Layton City Parks and Rec
Layton, Utah

Larry Harmsen

Larry HarmsenDevelopment Committee
Chief operation Officer
ProLogis
Denver, Colorado

Advisory Board Member

Brian HuculakDevelopment Chair
Huculak & Associates
Denver, Colorado


Advisory Board Member

James HyattPlacement Committee
Principal
James Hyatt Studio
Denver, Colorado

Advisory Board Member

Randy Jackson - Board Co-Chair- Placement Committee
President
PlaceWorks
Santa Ana, California 

Advisory Board Member

Mark JohnsonDevelopment Committee
President
Civitas Inc.
Denver, Colorado

Advisory Board Member

Todd JohnsonRecruitment Committee
Practitioner-in-Residence, LAEP
Utah State University
Logan, Utah

nancy-monteith

Nancy MonteithRecruitment Committee
Landscape Architect/Park Planner
Salt Lake City Corporation
Salt Lake City, Utah

Advisory Board Member

Keith Diaz MooreRecruitment Committee
Dean, College of Architecture +Planning
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah

Advisory Board Member

Abram Nielsen - Committee
Professional
FFKR Architects
Salt Lake City, Utah

Marcus Pulsipher

Marcus PulsipherRecruitment Chair
Landscape Architect
Design Workshop
Denver, Colorado

Advisory Board Member

Chris SandsPlacement Co-chair
Principal
Bio-West Inc
Logan, Utah

Advisory Board Member

Dale SchaferPlacement Committee
Senior Associate, Landscape Architect WAGNERHODGSON
Hudson, New York

Shawn Seager

Shawn Seager
Mountainland Association of Governments
Orem, Utah

Advisory Board Member

Linda SnyderDevelopment Committee
Retired
Tufts University
Medford, Massachusetts

Advisory Board Member

Jan StriefelPlacement Committee
Founding Principal - Retired
Landmark Design Inc
Salt Lake City, Utah

Advisory Board Member

John SuarezRecruitment Committee
Principal
SBD Studio
Scotsdale, Arizona